Events Detail

Individual Event Results

1 of 5
of 5
2017 Individual Event Results will be posted here


Event Results

Date: July 29 - Aug 07, 2016
2016 EVENT RESULTS

4-H Product Sale Winners

No Bake Bars/Cookies/Coffeecake – Frank Bernett
Muffins/Quick Breads/Scones – William Tuck
Flatbread/ Double Crust Pie – Benjamin Klingbeil
Decorated Cake – Sadie Lafferty
Food Preservation – Danika Baker
Photo – Kelsey Dawson
Shortened Cakes/Yeast Rolls/Yeast Bread – Krista Lenehan
Fiber Arts – Madeline Williams
Dozen eggs - Zach Ratliff
Goat – Holly Harroun

Creative Living Champions

Needlecraft
Youth Exhibitor- Grand Champion: Nathaniel Yen
Adult Exhibitor- Grand Champion: Mary Karner

Reserve Champion: Patricia Love
65 + Exhibitors- Grand Champion: Margie Cotter

Reserve Champion: Margie Cotter

School Aged Art

School Aged Art Overall- Grand Champion:Rachel Kramer

Reserve Champion: Nora Tayefeh

Scrapbooking

Adult- Grand Champion: Susan Hansen

Reserve Grand Champion: Leigh Steere

Teen- Grand Champion: Anna Steere

Reserve Grand Champion: Salina Garza

Pre-Teen- Grand Champion: Ruby Scott

Reserve Grand Champion: Owen Weekley

Woodworking, Hobbies, Rocketry
Grand Champion: Bill Swenson

Reserve Grand Champion: Nick Blanch

Champion: Sean Lehman

Reserve Champion: Kim Byrnes-Scott

Clothing and Fashion
Grand Champion: Kathy Veghte

Reserve Grand Champion: Anna Kram

Handspun Yarn
Grand Champion: Rebecca Irons

Handloom Weaving
Grand Champion: Jenny Evans

Surface Stitchery
Teen- Champion: Salina Garza

Adult Beginner- Grand Champion: Carmen Rubino

Reserve Grand Champion: Carrie Reedy

Adult Advanced- Grand Champion: Gene Colclasure

Reserve Grand Champion: Patricia Love

Adult Advanced Beading- Grand Champion: Dawn Hunter

Reserve Grand Champion: Karen Hansen

Middle/High School Art
Grand Champion: Eva Klingbeil

Reserve Grand Champion: Sophie Kruse

Arts/Crafts
Amateur- Grand Champion: Patricia Love

Reserve Grand Champion: Stewart Poet
Assisted Living over 65- Grand Champion: Jared Kupfner

Reserve Grand Champion: Bill Thovaldson

Bake Shop
Grand Champion: Kellie O’KeefeReserve

Grand Champion: Ashley Savage

Painting and Sculpture
Overall winners- Grand Champion: Debra Haferman

Reserve Grand Champion: Ray Geier

Photography
Best in Show Jr.- Sophia Stratton

Best in Show Novice- Sheryl Dombrowski

Best in Show Advanced- Vicki Braunagel

Quilts
Grand Champion: Debra Behrens

Reserve Grand Champion: Teresa Pusztai

Fleece
Llama Fleece Grand Champion: Kate Johnson

White Adult Fleece Grand Champion: Malinda DeBell

White Adult Fleece Reserve Grand Champion: Malinda DeBell

White Youth Fleece Grand Champion: Savanna Mendoza

Colored Adult Fleece Grand Champion: Caitlin Mendoza

Colored Adult Fleece Reserve Grand Champion: Caitlin Mendoza

Colored Youth Fleece Grand Champion: Savanna Mendoza

Colored Youth Fleece reserve Grand Champion: Savanna Mendoza

Pantry
Canned Fruit Champion: Sarah Austin

Canned Fruit Reserve Champion: Betty Kinion

Canned Vegetables Champion: Sarah Austin

Canned Vegetables Reserve Champion: Barbara McConick

Tomato Products Champion: Betty Kinion

Jelly Champion: Joanne Littau

Jelly Reserve Champion: Sarah Austin

Jam Champion: Joanne Littau

Jam Reserve Champion: Joanne Littau

Low Sugar Jam Champion: Debra Sherril

Preserve Champion: Debra Sherril

Butter Champion: Joanne Littau

Butter Reserve Champion: Joanne Littau

Honey Champion: Betty Kinion

Honey Reserve Champion: Dave Bruce

Sauces Champion: Sarah Austin

Sauces Reserve Champion: Sarah Austin

Dehydrated Champion: Barbara Roper

Dehydrated Reserve Champion: Barbara Roper

Cheese Champion: Kate Johnson

Cheese Reserve Champion: Kate Johnson

4-H General Projects Champions
Department Units Grand Champion Res Grand Champion

Animal Sciences Emma Ogle Nicole Towner

Arts and Leisure Sciences Eva Klingbeil Tegan Bartholomew-Brown

Artistic Clothing and Clothing Construction Danika Baker Elizabeth Flinchum

Cake Decorating Unit 1 Jillian Dickson Natalie Powers

Units 2,3,4 Sadie Lafferty Anna Kragerud

Units 5,6 Lily Kurz Serena Zwart-Schafer

Units 8,10 Daisy Curtis N/A
Communication and Consumer SciencesSahara Martin Aidan Martin

Creative ArtsDaisy Curtis Gina Piffarerio

Creative and Personal DevelopmentBridget Tillery Jackie Martin

DanceSahara Martin Rebecca Wendland

EntomologyIsaiah Curtis Nora Tayefah

Film MakingViolet Curtis Tristan Bartko

Foods and Nutrition/Food PreservationFrank Bernett Krista Lenehan

Heritage ArtsKendall McCarron Haley Austin

LeathercraftJohn Flinchum Sophia McBee

Mechanical SciencesTegan Bartholomew-Brown Liam Angel

Model RocketryKylie Austin Jeremiah Cronin

Natural Resources and Biological SciencesZach Shepherd Tahlequah Scott

PhotographyKelsey Dawson Miguel Shotts

Shooting Sports Stand Alone Sheridan McBee Josiah Jeppesen

Archery Myarose Keller Harrison Campbell-Beig

Air Rifle and .22 Rifle Megan Rotunno Alli Hill

Air Pistol, Shotgun, Muzzleloading Liam Sweeney Kyle Hanson

WoodworkingKyle Hanson John Kelsey

Livestock Winners
Market Swine
Grand Champion: Kayla Becker

Reserve Grand Champion: Morgan Frank

Breeding Swine
Grand Champion: Morgan Frank

Reserve Grand Champion: Anna Kregerude

Market Goats
Grand Champion: Kayla Becker

Reserve Grand Champion: Kayla Becker

Breeding Goats
Grand Champion: Kayla Becker

Reserve Grand Champion: Cooper Kline

Breeding Sheep
Grand Champion: John Flinchum

Reserve Grand Champion: Elizabeth Flinchum

Market Sheep
Grand Champion: Kayla Becker

Reserve Grand Champion: Danny Ahern

Rabbits
Grand Champion: Tiana Smith

Reserve Grand Champion: Cooper Kline

Poultry
Grand Champion: Breanna Charnoff

Reserve Grand Champion: Andrew Ratliff

Breeding Beef
Grand Champion: Serena Zwart-Schafer

Reserve Grand Champion: Diana Litzenberger

Market Beef
Grand Champion: Alexandria Greer

Reserve Grand Champion: Chance Serrano

Dog
Obedience Champion: Alyssa Bennett

Obedience Grand Champion: Maddison Hock

Rally Champion: Ben Langlois
Rally Reserve Champions: Alyssa Bennett

Fiber Goat
Grand Champion: Bridget Tillery

Reserve Grand Champion: Sofia Barandiarian

Dairy Cattle
Jr Supreme Champion: Skylar Reading

Jr Supreme Reserve Champion: Rebecca Wendland

Dairy Goats
Best Jr Doe in Show Grand Champion: Walker Brandon

Best Jr Doe
in Show Reserve Grand Champion: Sadie Connolly

Best Sr Doe in Show Grand Champion: Holly Harroun

Best Sr Doe in Show Reserve Grand Champion: Darien Ashenbrenner

Supreme Dairy Goat: Holly Harroun

Carcass Contest Winners
Swine
Molly Gunhus

Lucie Dolence

Morgen Frank

Tristan St Onge

Isabelle Ingrahm

Beef
Melanie Hansen

Jetta Nannen

Lily Thomas

Melanie Hansen

Kyle Hansen

Lamb
Adyn Rusk

Kayla Becker

Danny Ahren

Mallory McQueen

Savannah Milam

Goat
Ben Kreuger

Greg Meyers

Renee Eisele

Skylar Tempel

Renee Eisele
of 0
Have a photo from this event?
Back to
Top
< Back
X